What Is Restraining Order Abuse?
[…] Meaning, shattered she decides to give me is what I get. the judge says if there’s anything missing I can file for that stuff.

    Dumbfounding. Totally shocking.

    Like

    1. I’m really sorry, Mark. In Virginia, these types of rulings are made at the judge’s discretion. A judge can “decide” whatever s/he wants. It’s a travesty of justice (travesty means a gross imitation, a farce).

      I think this is the applicable law:

      VA. CODE ANN. § 16.1-279.1(A): “In cases of family abuse, the court may issue a protective order to protect the health and safety of the petitioner and family or household member of the petitioner.”

      Martin v. Martin, No. 2740-01-2, 2002 Va. App. LEXIS 350 (Ct. of Appeals, June 18, 2002): “Order may be issued if the court finds the petitioner in ‘reasonable fear of immediate, serious bodily harm.’”

      There is no requirement of proof.