Restraining Orders Don’t Empower Anyone but Police Officers, Prosecutors, and Judges; “Victims” Are Relieved of Their Rights, Also
[…] He told me he was in love with me more than he had been with his wife and to me it is not “reasonable” to assume that I was harassing him when I was worried about him because hs is meshuggah and was hearing command hallucinations telling him to kll people..that to me only makes sense that he is dangerous and needs treatment voluntarily or involuntarily..

                      Like

                    14. I mean this kind of deal, Martha:

                      ARS § 13-3602(I) states, “At any time during the period during which the order is in effect, a party who is under an order of protection or who is restrained from contacting the other party is entitled to one hearing on written request.”

                      The Arizona Supreme Court has pronounced: “The JO [judicial officer] shall ensure that both parties have an opportunity to be heard, to present evidence and to call and examine and cross-examine witnesses” (Domestic Violence Benchbook, 2006, p. 42).